FAQ

Timer issues

<<

yellowjew

Pawn

Posts: 7

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:31 pm

Post Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:45 am

Timer issues

The timer in chesscube is a piece of !@#*
i know u can "pre-make" your moves but please, 0.6 seconds is not enough to make 10 moves in real life so why is it enough here? who has super fast hands to do 10 moves each 0.6 seconds?
each pre-made moves should take time from the timer by default, it is ridiculous to see the other player make 10 moves in 0.6 seconds
please fix this issue, it is !@#* ridiculous! common sense for good sake
<<

babasaheb

Bishop

Posts: 175

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 1:47 am

Location: top secret (somewhere in Canada)

Post Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:19 am

Re: Timer issues

But, it's not really 10 moves in 0.6 seconds.

It's ten moves in 0.6 seconds PLUS whatever time you're taking to think about and make your own 10 moves.

So long as your opponent's plunking down their pieces Before you finish making each of your moves, their move time is trimmed to something like 3 or 4 nanoseconds per move (not instantaneous but pretty darn close) since the site knows what their move is so does it for them the instant your moves are done.
.
.
Ready to join chesscube? Click: http://www.chesscube.com/register/?referrer=babasaheb

( Members have been blocked from seeing my Chat room, tourney Chat & game Chat since March 6, 2013 )
<<

yellowjew

Pawn

Posts: 7

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:31 pm

Post Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:29 am

Re: Timer issues

u dont get the point! the point is that it takes time for YOU as a human to move your arm and click on the timer in REAL LIFE! therefore it should cost x amount of time by default, do you get it or it makes too much sense for your brain?

Return to Feature Requests, Bugs & Error Messages

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rebeccaav1 and 4 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.