FAQ

[fixed] all black

<<

ycart

Pawn

Posts: 4

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:47 am

Post Sun Feb 06, 2011 3:14 pm

[fixed] all black

what's the problem about this??. . .

all i see is bLack after clicking on the PLAY tab . . .

i can't play games now. . .

Bug/feature status: fixed - user has not responded saying that suggested steps resolved his issues, so this is assumed [bryan]
<<

Sean

Site Admin

Posts: 426

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 2:42 pm

Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Post Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:32 pm

Re: all black

Try the following:

Clear your cache and cookies
On the black screen, press F5 to refresh
Use a different browser to log in.

Let us know.

Thanks,
-Sean
<<

mikeeboy

Pawn

Posts: 1

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:38 am

Post Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:06 am

Re: [fixed] all black

its working for the last hour but i restarted my computer.


THEN THIS HAPPEN any suggestions

need help FAST
<<

rugger

Pawn

Posts: 1

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:26 am

Post Thu Sep 15, 2011 3:44 pm

Re: [fixed] all black

Same thing happened while playing, so exited and went in again.

The first screen shows and I can log in, then a black screen and nothing.
I have done the following
Reset IE8 setting.
Cleared and deleted all history
Deleted all flash history
Desperation then removed flash will special util.

Ran a IE8 regfix to register all DLL’s
Installed flash latest ver 10.3
Same problem, black screen
Downloaded and installed chrome…same problem
<<

xabichess

User avatar

Rook

Posts: 322

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:50 am

Post Mon Sep 19, 2011 1:11 am

Re: [fixed] all black

Good evening,

rugger wrote:Same thing happened while playing, so exited and went in again.

The first screen shows and I can log in, then a black screen and nothing.
I have done the following
Reset IE8 setting.
Cleared and deleted all history
Deleted all flash history
Desperation then removed flash will special util.

Ran a IE8 regfix to register all DLL’s
Installed flash latest ver 10.3
Same problem, black screen
Downloaded and installed chrome…same problem


I suggest you to change your browser from IE to Google chrome or mozilla firefox. If you have trouble running chesscube, you will might need to restart the pc or give it some 2~3 hours space time.

Regards Xabier.

Return to Feature Requests, Bugs & Error Messages

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: josieet4 and 3 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.