FAQ

Cubits question?

<<

poisonedp_cic

Pawn

Posts: 1

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:36 pm

Post Sun Aug 07, 2011 6:44 pm

Cubits question?

Hi,
I just joined Chesscube and came to know that you need cubits to play games. I am a student and so I wont be able to upgrade to VIP. Since I am a beginner I am going to loose most of the games. So if I run out of cubits then what shall I do?
<<

xabichess

User avatar

Rook

Posts: 322

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:50 am

Post Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Cubits question?

Dear poisonedp_cic,

You can always enter the free tournaments that are held every hour. The warzone's here are really fun, more info about warzones: viewtopic.php?f=12&t=22

There are also some 960 tournaments which are even funier with the pieces places randomly. You can see the schedules of the free tournaments here: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1980

Have a nice day.

Regards Xabier.
<<

davefernandez

Pawn

Posts: 1

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 10:36 pm

Post Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:25 pm

Re: Cubits question?

Can you tell me how many cubits is given per day for logging in and playing a game?
<<

Sansen

Site Admin

Posts: 1473

Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:56 am

Post Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:57 am

Re: Cubits question?

davefernandez wrote:Can you tell me how many cubits is given per day for logging in and playing a game?


25 cubits you receive when you log in. 30 cubits you receive when you win a rated game. 45 cubits you receive when you join a tournament. That adds up to 100 cubits per day.
I sometimes drift over this way,, but not very often
<<

venan99

Pawn

Posts: 1

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:56 pm

Post Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:37 pm

Re: Cubits question?

Hi, when I try to connect get message "Error 001 initializing ChessCube". Whst to do?
<<

xabichess

User avatar

Rook

Posts: 322

Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:50 am

Post Wed Aug 17, 2011 1:55 pm

Re: Cubits question?

Good afternoon,

I would suggest you to try to connect later.

If it still does not connect it may be an issue in your end. Go to the allowed cache in mozilla or whatever browser you use and put around 100KB cache for chesscube allowed.

If it is not that, then, try next one of these to solve; viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2125 , viewtopic.php?f=13&t=494&start=10 or swicth off the router and reconnect after a white to take a new ip although I do not really think it is that issue. Look also if you have flash installed or you need to reinstall it in the browser you are using.

I hope some of this can help.

Regards Xabier.

Return to ChessCube Knowledge Base

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ljdedseyroecs, ljdedseyrojhx, thelmanr69 and 4 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software.